PP_Banner

Introduction

Social Innovators Collective (“SIC,” “we” or “us”) values and respects the privacy of our website visitors. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the practices, policies, and procedures related to our website, located at www.socialgoodguides.com (the “Website”), including the types of personal information we collect on the Website, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices, policies and procedures described herein, and you are further indicating that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or use the Website. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info[at]socialgoodguides.com.

Summary

The notifications provided by this Privacy Policy include:
• what personally identifiable information we collect from you through the Website,
• how the information is used,
• with whom the information may be shared,
• what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information,
• the kind of procedures we employ in an effort to prevent the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of information you provide to us,
• information related to third-party websites, and
• how you can learn about changes to our privacy policies, practices and procedures.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information You Provide And How It Is Used: The Website allows you to provide personally identifying information (such as first and last name, address, email address, and credit card information) and other information of your choice to SIC on a voluntary basis, as more particularly described below. We do not knowingly collect sensitive personal information, such as Social Security Numbers or information about medical or health conditions. Please do not send sensitive personal or confidential information to us directly through the Website, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Website. We will retain your personally identifiable information for as long as necessary to provide services to you, as set forth more fully below.

You may request deletion of the personally identifying information that SIC has obtained from you by sending an email to info[at]socialgoodguides.com. Following this request, SIC may retain your personally identifiable information for a limited period of time as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and as necessary to protect our rights. After a period of time, your personal information may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.

Donation Transactions: In order to process donations made through the Website and charge your credit card, our third-party payment processor, Gumroad, requires that you provide certain personal information. Such information includes your name, address, email address and credit card information. Some or all of this information may be retained by Gumroad for a period of time. Any information that you provide in conjunction with, or related to, a purchase transaction, will be treated in accordance with Gumroad’s privacy policy, located at https://gumroad.com/privacy, and we recommend that you review this policy for additional information.

Mailing Lists: In order to sign up to join the SIC mailing list, we will ask you provide your email address and your first and last name, and give you the option to provide your organizational affiliation. We will use this information to send occasional updates and announcements that we believe will be of interest to our users. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of all emails sent from socialgoodguides.com or by emailing info[at]socialgoodguides.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject heading and we will remove your name from our lists. We will act quickly to implement such requests but please note there may be time lags of up to a month to remove names from our database.

Outreach Emails: From time to time, we may send news about our products or services or other information that we think will be of interest to you, which may include requests for volunteer assistance, feedback or other additional information. Information we collect in connection with these requests may include your email address, first and last name, address, and other information you provide to us on a voluntary basis, including information regarding your skills and availability to participate in the described volunteer opportunity and feedback on our products or services. We may collect this information through a third-party service provider, such as Google Forms. We will use this information as applicable to continue to provide products and services, to continue to communicate with you on topics we believe will be of interest to you, to facilitate your participation in the described volunteer opportunities, and to improve our products, services, and/or the Website.

Non-Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means And How We Use It: We collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website. This information may include usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users to the Website, pages visited and similar data. If gathered, this data is used in the aggregate, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies,” “web beacons” and IP addresses, as further explained below.

Cookies – A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. SIC may use “session cookies” so that we can properly verify a Website user’s identity as they move from one page to the next throughout the Website. We may also use cookies for other purposes, including to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Website for research and other purposes, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Website. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features on our Website. In some cases, SIC may also use another company to operate web servers for our Website. SIC uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Web Beacons – Certain pages on the Website contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. Web beacons may also be used to track whether you have opened an HTML email. When the email is opened, a part of the code that makes up the HTML page calls a web server to load the web beacon that then generates a record showing that the email has been viewed. Web beacons may also recognize when the email was opened, how many times it was forwarded and which URLs (links within the email) were clicked.

IP Addresses – When you visit and interact with the Website, SIC and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us may collect Internet Protocol addresses (each an “IP Address”), as well as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. An IP Address is a unique identifier number that certain electronic devices use to identify and to communicate with each other on the Internet; your Internet Service Provider automatically assigns an IP Address to the computer that you are using. We gather this information to track Website visitor movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our customers and the public are using our service. We may use this information to enhance our Website or for other lawful purposes.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose all of the information (described herein) that we collect, as stated in this Privacy Policy, including in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. Please note that like many organizations, we use specialist service providers to help run parts of our operations. For example, we contract with Mailchimp to manage our mailing list and data hosting, and use Google Forms to manage certain data collection and data hosting. From time to time, these third-party service providers may require access to our database, which may contain personally identifying information belonging to our Website visitors. From time to time, we may also share personally identifying information with our third-party partners in order to allow them to send marketing emails regarding their products or services that they believe will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to have your information shared with our third-party partners for this purpose, please send an email to __________________.

Except as otherwise set forth above, we do not reveal personally identifiable information about you to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you expressly authorize SIC or an affiliate to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow SIC and its service providers or agents, including our third-party payment processor or email or data hosting providers to provide services on SIC’s behalf, (3) it is necessary in order to provide products or services to you, (4) the information is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services for SIC, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of SIC or the merger of SIC into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which SIC is not the survivor, (6) SIC is required or permitted to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with a subpoena, legal process, government request or any other legal obligation, (ii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Website or our network, and/or (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, property, business, or safety of SIC, its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, directors, officers, employees, or members, visitors to the Website, or the general public.

HOW WE ATTEMPT TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Website designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information that we collect from you. We restrict access to personal information collected about you on the Website to our employees, our affiliates’ employees, those who are otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our business operations or activities. However, no website can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personally identifying information obtained through the Website and we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain personal information over the Website at your own risk.

Children’s privacy
We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors less than 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you are expressly prohibited from accessing/viewing this Website. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at info[at]socialgoodguides.com so that we may delete your child’s information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to you or in order to provide you additional information related to the transactions and activities that occur on the Website. We may also provide embedded links to third-party social media websites, such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram which you may use to share Website content. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such third-party websites. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices and policies, if any, of these third-party websites before sharing content through an embedded link on the Website, accessing a third-party website via the Website, or providing any personally identifying information to a third-party website. We are not responsible for the content or information of these third-party websites, any products or services that may be offered through these third-party websites, or any other use of a third-party website.

Future revisions

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check back regularly and to see if there have been any changes to this policy, which you can determine by reviewing the Effective Date listed below. By continuing to use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Special Notices

Notice to California Residents
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Website users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us or write to us at info[at]socialgoodguides.com.

Do Not Track Notice
Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, like many web websites, the Website does not currently respond to or alter its practices when it receives a Do Not Track signal. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Website or other online websites and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information and protect your privacy, please feel free to contact us at info@socialgoodguides.com.

Effective Date: This Agreement was last updated on January 7, 2015.

Go to Top